PRIVACY POLICY

RowElite places great importance on your privacy. Please read our privacy policy outlined below carefully for information relating to RowElite’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. This privacy policy is for this website, www.rowelite.com and served by RowElite™ and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

Your personal information

This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal data. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This includes information that you tell us, what we learn from you and the choices you make about the marketing you want us to send to you. This policy explains how we do this, what your rights are and how the law protects you. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

Data from third parties we work with:

TrueCoach – we may receive your information through TrueCoach if you have signed up for our remote tailored plan. For further details on how TrueCoach collects and stores your information please click here https://truecoach.co/privacy/

 

Trainerize - we may receive your information through Trainerize if you have signed up for our subscription plan. For further details on how TrueCoach collects and stores your information please click here https://www.trainerize.com/privacy.aspx

PayPal - We may receive your information through PayPal if you have purchased a service or product from the website. For further information on the PayPal Privacy Policy please click here https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Stripe Privacy Policy - We may receive your information through Stripe if you have purchased a service or product from the website. For further information on the Stripe Privacy Policy please click here https://stripe.com/privacy-center/legal#:~:text=In%20the%20Privacy%20Policy%3A,third%20parties%20for%20advertising%20purposes.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites outside of www.rowelite.com)

 

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

 

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through a prior written agreement with the user. Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy. Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

 

Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we have to tell you.

 

We will only send your data outside the EEA:

 

  • If you have instructed us to do so;

  • To comply with a legal duty; or

  • To work with our suppliers who help us provide our services.

 

We may share your personal data with some third-party companies such as data processors to provide technology for email, subscription and payment support. Some of these companies may be based outside the EEA.

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

Your rights 

You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information. The most important rights are set out below.

 

Getting a copy of the information we hold

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you by emailing us at info@rowelite.com

 

This is known as a data subject access request.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In such circumstances, we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request.

 

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month and in that case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Telling us if the information we hold is incorrect 

You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us by email at info@rowelite.com if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it.

 

Telling us if you want us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to:

 

  • object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object); or

  • ask us to delete the personal information (known as the right to erasure); or

  • request the restriction of processing; or

  • ask us to stop using it if there is no need for us to use it (known as the right to be forgotten).

 

There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.

 

Withdrawing consent

You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time. Please contact us by email at info@rowelite.com if you want to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

Request a transfer of data 

You may ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party. This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Making a complaint 

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us by email at info@rowelite.com

 

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on the website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. 

Copyright © RowElite. 2018. "RowElite" is a registered trademark.